Head of Sports Department
He is the most emotional commentator of Armenia. The victory of every Armenian sportsman is his victory; the loss is also his. His work is inspired by immeasurable love for Armenians and Armenia.
Being behind and in front of the camera at the same time, Karen Giloyan knows the history of Armenian sport by heart, follows the ongoing processes with hourly precision, as well as correctly predicts the path of development.
Karen Giloyan covered Moscow 1998 Youth Olympic Games, the Summer Olympic Games of Athens 2004, Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio de Janeiro 2016 and Winter Olympic Games of Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014. In general, he covered over 17 international and 25 international competitions.
Karen Giloyan is the Founding President of the Armenian Darts Federation, as well as the General Secretary of the Federation of Equestrian Sport of Armenia.
In 2007, he received a letter of acknowledgement from the RA President, in 2016 – the Medal of Gratitude. Has received Tiridates III Arshakuni and Hrant Shahinyan medals from the National Olympic Committee of Armenia and a gold medal from the RA Ministry of Sport.
Since 2016, Karen Giloyan is also the Head of Sports Department of the Public Television.