The greatest television archive of the country is preserved at the Public TV. The preservation and digitization of materials has been one of the key issues of the TV Company for years. Vast informational inheritance of national significance was kept on various drives, in particular on film, videotapes, CDs, hard drives, etc. It needed serious organization and digitization.
Armenia`s most extensive television archive is maintained at the Public TV Company of Armenia. Preserving and digitizing its contents has been a top priority for the TV Company for many years. The archive holds a significant national informational legacy, which has been stored on diverse media such as cine films, videotapes, CDs, hard drives, and more. Organizing and digitizing this vast collection has been a significant undertaking.
Since 2014, the TV Company has begun the chemical procession of archive materials as well as the formation of coordinated database and search system. Later, it would serve as a basis for long-term preservation of archive materials and their presentation to the public via the digitization of the Golden Fund.
Starting in 2014, the TV Company has already initiated the chemical processing of the archive materials, as well as the formation of a structured database and search system. This database and search system would later serve as the foundation for the long-term preservation of the Archive Golden Fund and its accessibility to the public. For this purpose, the governments of Armenia and Japan signed an agreement on March 30, 2017 in the framework of the program to improve the equipment of archive material digitization.
In line with the program aimed at enhancing the equipment for archival materials digitization, the governments of Armenia and Japan signed an agreement on March 30, 2017.
In April of the same year, the Public TV Company in collaboration with Japanese JICA. In 2019, the TV Company’s archive obtained necessary equipment, beginning the works of film digitization, professional processing of images, editing of archive materials and creating an online film archive with the function of multi-layered search. In April of that year, the Public TV of Armenia in collaboration with the Japanese JICA started the process of equipment renovation. In 2019, the TV Company's archive acquired the necessary equipment and began cine-films digitization, professional image processing, archival materials editing, and creating a digital film library with multilayer search options.
Thanks to the efficient realization of the program, the Public TV’s archive is now equipped with technology meeting modern standards, while the quantity of digitized material grows day by day.
As a result of the successful implementation of the program, Public TV's archive is now equipped with technology meeting modern standards, and the amount of digitized material continues to grow every day.
Within a year, the archive service of the Public TV in average: