The Mysterious Path of Faith
The program “The Mysterious Path of Faith”, based of factual materials, consists of 12 parts – Baptism, Chrism Blessing, Creed, Marriage, Penance, etc. The objective of the program is to attract the audience’s attention to the history of Armenia by presenting the ceremonies and symbols of the Apostolic Church of Armenia, as well as to remind of the role the Church played in the self-preservation and unification of the nation and how unshakable faith helped the Armenian nation to overcome many disasters and to survive.
During the program, Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan accompanies the audience with his interpretation, making comprehensible commentary on the symbols and ceremonies of the Church and bringing them close to everybody. The filming took place in Armenia (historically significant places), as well as in Israel (Jerusalem) and Italy (Rome).