“Warrior” TV series present the everyday life in the army. Each series has its hero, be it a cultural figure, a renowned public figure or simply a soldier’s parent. They visit a military unit to dine with the soldiers, participate in military and physical education trainings and get to know weapons. Quite often the “Warrior” surprises families, by having a soldier visit his home and surprise the family members, relatives and friends.
“Warrior” TV program periodically refers to RA Armed Forces and NKR Defense Army military units, the paths their commanders have gone through, Artsakh War, as well as the heroes who fell victim defending RA and NKR borders.
In association with RA Defense Ministry and Public Television of Armenia, the program celebrated its 20th anniversary on April 5th, 2014. Founder of “Warrior” TV series, head and the author of the program is Honorary Journalist of RA, Reserve Colonel Seyran Shahsuvaryan.