Hovhannes Movsisyan started his professional activity very early. During the past ten years, right in the heart of the crucial events happening in Armenia, he worked as a journalist and producer, guaranteeing quality media content.
At 16 years old, he started working at the program “Menk Enq” produced by a collaboration of “Internews Armenia” and its partners. After, he worked at “Internews Europe” as a journalist. In 2009, he continued his activity at Radio Liberty as a presenter and journalist, and in 2017, undertook the respnonsibilites of a producer.
In 2010-2012, he served in the Defense Army. He spent a part of his service at the Department of Media and Propaganda, working as the host of a military program broadcast by Artsakh Public TV, and as a journalist, authored one program and several films.
In 2010-2016, studied at the Jouranlism Faculty of YSU. Along with his studies, actively participated in several professional trainings abroad: journalism courses (Czech Republic), documentary filmmaking (Turkey), radio journalism (Italy), media transformations (Georgia).
In 2015-2018, served as the founding director of CMTeam media company.
In 2018, founded the Armenian Unified Infocenter.
In 2018-2020, was the head of the Public Relations and Information Center SNCO of RA Prime Minister’s Staff.
In 2019, founded the Orbeli Analytical Research Center.
In 2019, founded the annual awards “The Hero of Our Time”.
On November 11, 2020, was appointed as the Executive Director of the Public Television.